The Tennessee Softball Coaches Association wants to announce the All Star teams.


Earlier this year, players were nominated by their High School Coach to participate in the annual 2013 Tennessee Softball Coaches Association’s All . Hundreds of senior athletes across Tennessee were nominated by their coaches for this titled honor.


The TSCA Board and Regional Directors poured through hundreds of nominations and individual stats to hand select participants for the All Star Game.


Three divisional teams representing all classifications from West Tennessee, East Tennessee and Middle Tennessee will play on June 13 at Tennessee Tech in Cookeville. These players will represent not only their Region, but also their school. They will have the opportunity to wear their school uniform during one last game.


After the June 13 games, 13 of those players will then be selected to represent the state of Tennessee in the annual Kentucky-Tennessee All Star game on June 27, again at Tennessee Tech.


During the June 13 games, TSCA will be presenting an award to “Miss Softball” player of the year for 2013 and honoring our players.


Congratulations!


2013 West Tennessee All Stars


Coaches:Ronnie Burke Lexington High School, Robin Jacobs, and Emily Stewart Brighton HighSchoolv

Megan Price

Alex Turner

Caylee Burnine

Brook Kennedy

Hadley Wilkins

Sammy Jo Ivy

Gabrielle (Gabby) Glenn

Torri Hensley Camden

Lauren Riddell

Beth Blackstock 

Katie Terry

Hayley Smothers

Maddy Gnatt

Westview

Munford

Lexington

Riverside

Brighton

Chester Co

Covington

Camden Central

USJ

Chester Co

Hardin Co

Camden Central

Maddy Gnatt TRA

2013 Middle Tennessee All-Stars

Coaches: Lee Phillips Goodpasture, Dusty Brady Northeast, and Greg Amacher Lewis County

Bella Zizza

Rikki Arkansas

Leanna Amacher

Christian Gable

Mimi Cartwright

Jacqueline Crawford

Merrianne Patterson

Alyssa Bakos

Crystal Bryant

Morgan Ward

Ginny Clayborne

Kassydi Montgomery

Taylor Warren

EastRobertson

Northeast

LewisCounty

Ezell Harding

Goodpasture

Gordonsville

Richland

Rossview

Upperman

Shelbyville

CoffeeCounty

Beech

HickmanCounty

2013 East Tennessee All Stars

Coaches: David Moore Farragut, Nick Green Farragut, David Allen Maryville

Maria Walshe

Allison Headrice

Savannah Foster

Haley Hillard

Kayla Sanders

Tori Etheridge

Dani Jefferson

Megan Devotie

Shay Geathers

Cheyenne Delffs

Chelsey Gardner

Hannah Devotie

East Hamilton

Heritage

Gibbs

Maryville

Daniel Boone

Farragut

Gibbs

Science Hill

East Hamilton

Unicoi County

Unicoi County

Science Hill

0